Principal's Message Important Dates Bell Schedule Staff School Map Library Computer Lab 1 Computer Lab 2 Laptop Schedule Counseling Services Teacher of the Year
Teachers
Online Textbooks Writing Resources DVMS Leadership and Student News 6th grade Science Week! Balloon Wind Pattern Study NEWSELA Technology Ideas Typing Club Vocabulary.com
Daily Bulletin Parent Portal Instructions PTSA OUESD Parent Information Page School Accountability Report Card California Accountability Model & School Dashboard Freedom High School Health Care & Immunizations Healthy Classroom Party Ideas DVMS INFO School Board Information Parent Liaison Title IX
ed1stop - Homework Help Reading Plus Sports After School Program "Panther Den" Common Core Google Suite (G Suite) for Education Public Library City of Oakley
OUESD Websites Americans With Disabilities Act Instructional Calendar Transportation and Busing
Rules and Policies Academic Behavior/Contracts Academic Incentives Advisory Period Academic Standards Attendance Bicycles Birthday Celebrations Bullying and Cyber Bullying Campus Hours Cell Phones Classroom Rules Closed Campus Counseling Dangerous or Inappropriate Behavior Discipline Displays of Affection Disruptive/Illegal/Inappropriate Items Dress and Personal Appearance Drugs/Alcohol/Tobacco/E-Cigarettes/Vapor Pens Eighth Grade End of Year Activities Expulsion Extracurricular Activities, Sports, & Dances Food Services Field Trips Friday School Grades Grounds for Suspension and Expulsion Gum Hall Passes Health Policies Homework/ Intervention/ Office Hours Homework Requests Independent Study Library Lost and Found Lunch Detention Materials - Textbooks Minimum/Early Release Days No Activities List Out of Bound Areas Panther Academy Panther Den Parent Conferences Physical Education Physical Restraint Plagiarism Referral to the Office Sales on Campus Sexual Harassment Shortened or Modified Day Schedule Skateboards, Skate Shoes, Roller Blades, Scooters Sports Sports Spectators Student Council Suggested Materials Suspension Taping in the Classroom Tardy Policy Transportation Valuables on Campus Verification of Residency Visitors

Staff

Harvey Yurkovich  Principal
Deb Berry Assistant Principal
Jill Sprenkel   Counselor 6th /8th
Leilani Liu   Counselor 7th/8th
Vera Gonzales Office Manager
  Attendance Clerk
Kim Marrow Clerk
Michelle Palmer Psychologist
Elisabeth Hogue    Speech
Meredith Dean McCollum  ISSC
Sheri Guel   ISSC
Julia Quarry  ISSC
Suzanne Witte    Library Media Tech.
Cheryl Wagner  Nutrition Serv. Admin.
Belinda Silvers Cafeteria Supervisor
Sabrina Jones Cafeteria Clerk
Peggy White ALC/AM Duty Supervisor
Lidia Fernandez  EL Parent Liaison

 

Teacher -extension Subject
Nicole Anderson  -1116  7th Language Arts
Amber Anthony   -1136 7th Language Arts
Donald Baird   -1128   6th Social Studies/Science
Anastasia Billings   -1134  6th-8th ELL/Spanish/Leadership
Scott Cleek   -1105  Art/Yearbook
Tyler Cuevas   -1112 6th Science/Social Studies
Candice Dado  -1107  7th/8th Science
Greg Deurloo     -1108   8th Science
Kathleen Estrada    -1127  6th Language Arts
Jonathan Fogarty   -1103 6th-8th Bridge
Peter Gibbs      -1230   Tech/DVTV
Noelle Gould     -1110  6th Math/P.E
Sheri Guel     -1139 ISP
Leticia Guzman   -1111  7th/8th Math
John Haas     -1104  7th Social Studies
Jennifer Hays     -1110 6th Language Arts/P.E.
Lindsey Hull     -1111 6th Math/P.E.
Gloria Hutsell     -1117 6th Social Studies/Science
Russell Jenkins      -1130 7th Language Arts
Katherine Johnson      -1131  8th Language Arts
Laura Lasnier      -1133  7th/8th Social Studies
Carly Lewis        - 1120    7th Math
Melanie Long      -1113 6th Language Arts
Sara Luci            -1224      6th Language Arts
Lauren Mass      -1138     ISP
Tracey Morse     -1119 7th Math
Chris Null      -1182  7th/8th P.E.
Shirley Payne      -1121  7th/8th Math
Bill Rodrigues   -1904 Music
Cynthia Rozar    -1118   8th Language Arts
Michele Schirmer   -1109 6th Math/P.E.
Amy Sickenberger     -1115    6th Social Studies/Science
Ashlei Sobrero        -1223   6th Math/P.E.
Emily Statler     -1103 8th Social Studies
Danya Townsend     7th/8th P.E.
Dennis Whittemore   -1132  8th Language Arts
Alicia Woelffer       -1106  7th Science
Sarah Wright         -1141 ISP

 

Instructional Assistants
Karen Crabaugh
Catherine Flowers
Mark Greer
Juliee Hanlon
Irene Martinez
Laura Medina (ELL)
Sue Scott
Cameron Taylor
Christina Upton

 

Food Service Assistants
Christina Guiriba
Maria Medina
Maria Munoz
Bernadette Vega

 

Custodians
Roger Wallace
Allen Hernandez
Ramon Medina

 

Noon Supervisors
Nicole Christolos
Robert Frick
Lynn Harris
Irene Martinez
Angelina Pearce
Shelly Swanson
Tara Woodruff